,
Message sent from:

Governance

Details of Stramongate Academy Trust's Members and  Governing Body are given below

Members Business Interest declared  
Jean Radley St George's Church - Associate Trustee and Priest

Original signatory Member, 6 December 2011.

Julie Armitstead Church Warden, St Georges Church Appointed by Members 23 April 2018.
Denise Noble - Appointed by Members 12 November 2020.
Mary French None

Original signatory Member, 6 December 2011.

Resigned 20 April 2018.

John Dyer None

Original signatory Member, 6 December 2011.

Resigned 31 October 2020.

The Governing Board meets together about four times a year. There are six regular committees. Membership of each committee is agreed at the annual September Preparatory meeting.

During the Preparatory meeting, the Chair and Vice-Chair of Governors is elected.

Members have a similar role to shareholders of a company limited by shares. They may amend the Articles of Association (within the boundaries of Charity law and Stramongate's Funding Agreement with the ESFA), may appoint new Members, may appoint or remove Governors/Trustees in certain circumstances, and have the power to change the company's name or wind it up. Members appoint the Trust's auditors and receive the audited annual accounts. Also, by special resolution, Members may direct Trustees/Governors to take a specific action.

Committees

Planning committee (Terms of Reference are under Further Information below)

Monitoring committee (Terms of Reference are under Further Information below)

Health and Safety committee - includes a representative from the Governing Board

Pay and Performance Management committee - members are Chairs of Planning committee and Monitoring committee, Chair of Governors.

Headteacher's Performance Management committee - members are Chairs of Planning committee and Monitoring committee, Chair of Governors.

Audit and Risk committee (Description of functions available in Further Information below)

(Also, if required, the following committees can be convened; Dismissals, Appeals, Complaints)

The term of office for all appointed governors is four years. Governors are also known as Trustees.

Recent Governors

Members Community Martin Shufflebottom Resigned November 2017 - May 2019
Members Staff Kate Skellern Resigned November 2017 - July 2019
Members Parent Steve Randles Resigned July 2017 - September 2019
Members Community Mark Smith Resigned March 2019 - November 2019
Members Staff Gill Curry Resigned September 2019 - February 2020
Members Staff (Ex Officio) Michael Poole Resigned September 2006  - October 2020

      

                                                                   

Insert content here

X
Hit enter to search